Cuthbert Lab

Directions Website

Cuthbert Lab Welcome to the official page for the Cuthbert Lab at the University of Calgary!

📣 We are recruiting participants for our study! We hope to influence the design and implementation of more effective str...
09/24/2026

📣 We are recruiting participants for our study! We hope to influence the design and implementation of more effective strategies to improve communication between physicians and patient during treatment decision-making.

🧠 We want to understand how patient and physician factors - such as personal experiences and beliefs - affect the way they make treatment decision together, and how these decisions impact patient’s health.

📨 If you would like more information about the study or are interested in participating, please contact us!

The Cuthbert Lab is excited to introduce Amy Chen, a PhD Student with the Cuthbert Lab.Swipe to learn more about Amy, in...
09/17/2026

The Cuthbert Lab is excited to introduce Amy Chen, a PhD Student with the Cuthbert Lab.

Swipe to learn more about Amy, including her research background and interests that make her an asset to the Cuthbert Lab!

We’re excited to have you as part of our team, Amy!

September is Childhood Cancer Awareness Month. 💛Cancer is the  #1 disease-related cause of death among children in Canad...
09/11/2026

September is Childhood Cancer Awareness Month. 💛

Cancer is the #1 disease-related cause of death among children in Canada. For kids with cancer, the September back-to-school season can look very different.

This September, Childhood Cancer Canada is inviting Canadians to face the unimaginable together, because no family should have to navigate this journey alone!

To donate and help support childhood cancer research, education, and programs, or to access additional support resources, visit the link in our LinkTree.

The Cuthbert Lab is excited to introduce Yinka Oladele, a PhD Student with the Cuthbert Lab!Swipe to learn more about Yi...
09/04/2026

The Cuthbert Lab is excited to introduce Yinka Oladele, a PhD Student with the Cuthbert Lab!

Swipe to learn more about Yinka, including her research background and interests that make her a wonderful addition to the Cuthbert Lab!

We’re excited to have you as part of our team, Yinka!

September is Prostate Cancer Awareness Month.1 in 8 Canadian men will be diagnosed with prostate cancer during their lif...
09/01/2026

September is Prostate Cancer Awareness Month.

1 in 8 Canadian men will be diagnosed with prostate cancer during their lifetime. Early detection can make a difference, which is why awareness and regular screening are so important.

This September, the Calgary Tower will Light Up in Blue to raise awareness about the importance of regular prostate exams and show support for those affected by prostate cancer.

For for more resources about getting checked or living with prostate cancer, see the link in our LinkTree.

The Cuthbert Lab is excited to introduce Jason Xie, a Masters Student with the Cuthbert Lab!Swipe to learn more about Ja...
08/27/2026

The Cuthbert Lab is excited to introduce Jason Xie, a Masters Student with the Cuthbert Lab!

Swipe to learn more about Jason, including his research project and interests that make him a valuable addition to the Cuthbert Lab team.

We’re excited to have you with us, Jason! Welcome to the team! 🎉

Here are a few highlights from the Università della Svizzera Italiana’s 30th Annual Summer School in Social Science Meth...
08/25/2026

Here are a few highlights from the Università della Svizzera Italiana’s 30th Annual Summer School in Social Science Methods in beautiful Lugano, Switzerland, which we attended this past month!🇨🇭

This year’s course was on Integrating AI in the Qualitative Research Workflow Appropriately. It was incredibly thought-provoking and a great opportunity to reflect on the evolving role of AI in qualitative research!

The Cuthbert Lab is excited to launch our new Patient Engagement Spotlight series!One of the ways we keep our research p...
08/04/2026

The Cuthbert Lab is excited to launch our new Patient Engagement Spotlight series!

One of the ways we keep our research patient and family centered is through our Patient and Family Advisory Council (PFAC), a joint initiative with the Lab at the University of Calgary.

We talk a lot about our Patient and Family Advisory Council... but what is it? Swipe to learn more about the council and its role in shaping our research!

Stay tuned for future spotlights featuring our incredible council members and the perspectives they bring to our research!

Address

3330 Hospital Drive NW
Calgary, AB

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Cuthbert Lab posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Shortcuts

Sponsored

Share